Board of Education Members

Pictured Left to Right: Skeat Hug, Karen Beck, Jeremy Hurst, Gina Benecke, Tyson Stuckey

Current Board Meeting Report

Archbold Area Schools Board Meeting Minutes for January 22, 2024

Entered executive session for the purpose of considering the appointment of a public official of the School District. 

Time Out: 5:01 p.m.

Time Back: 5:11 p.m.

RESOLUTION TO FILL BOARD OF EDUCATION VACANCY

Whereas a vacancy has been caused on the board of education by reason of expired term*; and

Whereas this board of education has the legal authority to fill a vacancy for the expired term thereof;

Now, therefore, be it resolved by a majority vote of all the remaining members of the board of education of the Archbold Area School District that Gina Benecke be and hereby is, appointed to serve as a member of the board of education of this school district for the appointed term ending on December, 2025.

*NOTE: A vacancy may be caused by death, nonresidence, resignation, removal from office, failure of member to qualify, etc. (RC 3313.11). 

Treasurer administered the oath of office to the newly appointed Board member.

Entered into executive session to review negotiations or bargaining sessions with employees concerning compensation or other terms and conditions of their employment. 

Time Out: 5:16 p.m.

Time Back: 5:36 p.m.

Approved the Master Agreement with the Archbold Education Association effective August 1, 2022 through July 31, 2025.

Approved December 18, 2023 Regular Meeting Minutes.

Approved January 8, 2024 Organizational Meeting Minutes.

Approved December 2023 Financial Reports.

Approved the submission of the current 5 5-year forecast and the district schedules of debt in place of the tax budget to the County Budget Commission.

Per policy 6423, Use of Credit Cards, the board did not receive rebates in calendar year 2023.

Accepted the following donations for the month of December 2023:

$282.82 from Archbold Area Foundation to General Fund (Knox) (001)

$100 from Fish Pantry to General Fund ( 001)

$250 from Anonymous to Athletic Fund (300/9500)

$76 from Archbold Athletic Boosters to Athletic Fund (300/9501)

$209 from Archbold Athletic Boosters to Athletic Fund (300/9502)

$100 from Archbold Athletic Boosters to Athletic Fund (300/9503)

$100 from Archbold Athletic Boosters to Athletic Fund (300/9504)

$237.12 from Anonymous to Wrestling Program (300/9502)

Approved the following changes:

Appropriation Modifications

+ $150,000 General Fund (001)

+ $2,510.46 Ag Ed 5th Quarter (499/9224)

Estimated Resources Changes

+ $2,510.46 Ag Ed 5th Quarter (499/9224)

Approved the Archbold Area Schools district calendar for the 2024-2025 school year as presented.

Approved Joslyn Mohring and Gabriella Leupp for early graduation, pending completion of all state and local requirements as presented.

Approved an overnight trip for the high school AP Government class to Columbus for “We the People” competition for February 1, 2024.

Reappointed Jed Grisez to the Archbold Community Library Board of Trustees for a 7-year term beginning January 1, 2024. 

Approved continued membership to the Ohio High School Athletic Association for the 2024-2025 school year. 

Approved the increase of hourly rate for student worker/casual laborer as follows; 1st year of service $10.45, 2nd year to $10.60 and 3rd year to $10.75 effective January 1, 2024, per the new Ohio minimum wage.

Accepted the retirement resignation from Rob Mahnke effective May 31, 2024 with first day of retirement on June 1, 2024.

Approved the paraprofessional substitute list provided by the Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center for the 2023-2024 school year as presented.

Approved Jennifer Allen as a Homebound Tutor for up to 5 hours per week for the 2023-2024 school year.

Approved a one-year contract for Kelly Short as a part-time school nurse substitute for the 2023-2024 school. 

Approved one-year supplemental contracts for the following for the 2023-2024 school year:

 

7-8th Grade Track

Russ Lambert

 

7-8th Grade Track

Bruce Wooley

 

7-8th Grade Track

Derrick Baksa

 

7-8th Grade Track

Ben Osterland

 

Assistant Track

Nate Hammersmith

 

Assistant Track

Pat Leupp

 

Assistant Track

LaRoy Martinez

 

Assistant Track

Chris Baden

 

Assistant Track

Zach Belknap

 

Assistant Track

Amy Sauder

 

Assistant Track

Dave Weber

 

Assistant Baseball

Kirk Weldy

 

Assistant Baseball

Derric Martinez

 

Assistant Softball

Leslie Beemer

 

Assistant Softball

Josh Schramm

 

Assistant Softball

Todd Nafziger


Approved the following supplemental volunteers for the 2023-2024 school year:

 

7-8th Grade Track Volunteer

Steve Walker

 

7-8th Grade Track Volunteer

Michael Short

 

7-8th Grade Track Volunteer

Hailey Wooley

 

High School Track Volunteer

Bronson Baden

 

Baseball Volunteer

Tanner Wyse

 

Baseball Volunteer

Josh Johnson

 

Baseball Volunteer

Toby Walker

 

Baseball Volunteer

Tyson Schnitkey

 

Baseball Volunteer

Loren Brown

 

Softball Volunteer

Chloe Schramm


Approved the substitute teacher list provided by the Northwest Ohio Educational Service Center for the 2023-2024 school year as presented.

Entered executive session for the purpose of employment of public employee(s).

Time Out: 6:03 p.m.

Time Back: 9:33 p.m.

 

Links to Reports:

Superintendent Report

Monthly Financial Report - December 2023

Elementary Principal Report

Middle School Principal Report

High School Principal Report

Curriculum Director